Jump to content


Photo

Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

#1 Meep

Meep

    Director of Random Titles

  • Moderators
  • 157 posts
  • LocationApproximately 4.6 miles above your head.

Posted 17 August 2015 - 06:47 PM

Post bug reports here to keep them organised, and keep on-topic please.

(I thought I'd make a competing thread because Lego's is confusing and has a stupid name :P)4

 

Firstly:

 

r4nkfi3.png?1

 

And it actually deducted that from me when I sold it, too >_>

 

Edit: Did that again, and it brought my money below 0. This looped around to... 18,446,744,072,160,039,005 :D

 

Also, for me at least only Ivan counted towards the 'sell 3x weapon based on Glycerol or Potatos' objective, not any other weapons.


  • Sage and ~Fury~ like this

"Meep" - Meep


#2 Kralereth

Kralereth

    The Emerald Wizard

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1268 posts
  • LocationIn stores near you!

Posted 18 August 2015 - 12:01 AM

There's also a bug where you can build on expansion areas you haven't bought yet (OP discovered this one)
FqAuPvV.jpgew5x0uL.png
"I'm just here to watch people die" -TheGreatOnion
"MY SIGT KEY BKORK" -Po2005
"could I end a helping hand?" -Ankos

#3 asedita1

asedita1

    Santa

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • LocationTheNorth

Posted 18 August 2015 - 02:01 AM

Not 100% sure its a bug, but im pretty sure some things like the emoji grenade and the rubber bullets are supposed to be weapons and not resourses



#4 RobbyZ

RobbyZ

    Administrator

  • Developer
  • 1261 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA

Posted 18 August 2015 - 04:04 AM

Thanks, will look into these!



#5 AlexINF

AlexINF

    All the good things have an end.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 906 posts
  • LocationWindows 7

Posted 18 August 2015 - 07:52 AM

Katana launcher is a weapon. 100% sure.



#6 TheRedBlur

TheRedBlur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • LocationSipping the teas in England.

Posted 18 August 2015 - 06:16 PM

I have noticed a bug where the alternating pusher will be very temperamental with when it pushes items across, it seems to take several tries to actually get it working.



#7 Setk

Setk

    Starts with the same letter as shcky

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • LocationProbably Trove.

Posted 18 August 2015 - 08:32 PM

So I know the "building out of your factory" bug is known. But it's actually quite amusing.

 

aUiGyvN.png


  • Meep, AlexINF, bumchin and 3 others like this

Never forget the friends you've made, and the memories you've had.


#8 Kralereth

Kralereth

    The Emerald Wizard

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1268 posts
  • LocationIn stores near you!

Posted 19 August 2015 - 02:53 PM

Bug: conveyor belts and input machines sometimes not giving you anything when you sell them.


FqAuPvV.jpgew5x0uL.png
"I'm just here to watch people die" -TheGreatOnion
"MY SIGT KEY BKORK" -Po2005
"could I end a helping hand?" -Ankos

#9 Po Man

Po Man

    Expert At 8BitMMO

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 20 August 2015 - 01:10 AM

It says o mine firewall ison but its not. sim HELP!


LOL wtf pika - sim9 2015> 2016 is giving up on us #BRINGBACK8BITMMO. SUp Dawg.


#10 Xieso

Xieso

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 August 2015 - 02:21 AM

No one else has mentioned this yet, from what i've seen, but when I try and put something into the 2 input machine, nothing happens.



#11 asedita1

asedita1

    Santa

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • LocationTheNorth

Posted 20 August 2015 - 03:03 AM

No one else has mentioned this yet, from what i've seen, but when I try and put something into the 2 input machine, nothing happens.

 

you can only put 2 items into the 2input machine that have a recipe together, otherwise they will just be spit out the side



#12 madman

madman

    best master yi

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2498 posts
  • LocationAuckland, New Zealand

Posted 20 August 2015 - 04:17 AM

not sure if its a bug but items are moving when they arent on the conveyor belt (or maybe its just an illusion and they really are)


E13smaa.jpgcWYq9I1.png

 


#13 Sealeviathan

Sealeviathan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 August 2015 - 11:44 PM

not sure if its a bug but items are moving when they arent on the conveyor belt (or maybe its just an illusion and they really are)

The same thing happened to me, I had items close to a conveyor but atleast 3 tiles away and they had physics as if somebody dropped them. Hasn't happened again but I don't think it's intended



#14 james182

james182

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 August 2015 - 05:33 PM

this video is mine https://youtu.be/kWdiVqpDKtM it's a bug



#15 Po Man

Po Man

    Expert At 8BitMMO

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 21 August 2015 - 08:15 PM

Can i have help. On mine it says : Proxy CONNECT abort what do i do?


LOL wtf pika - sim9 2015> 2016 is giving up on us #BRINGBACK8BITMMO. SUp Dawg.


#16 Setk

Setk

    Starts with the same letter as shcky

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • LocationProbably Trove.

Posted 22 August 2015 - 01:08 AM

this video is mine https://youtu.be/kWdiVqpDKtM it's a bug

You can stack blocks on eachother, all their contents will remain the same, if you move them off of the stack.

Whether stacking was intended to be possible or not, I don't know lol


Never forget the friends you've made, and the memories you've had.


#17 james182

james182

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 August 2015 - 01:14 AM

You can stack blocks on eachother, all their contents will remain the same, if you move them off of the stack.

Whether stacking was intended to be possible or not, I don't know lol

but that's normal?



#18 Setk

Setk

    Starts with the same letter as shcky

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • LocationProbably Trove.

Posted 22 August 2015 - 01:25 AM

but that's normal?

Yup.


Never forget the friends you've made, and the memories you've had.


#19 MCFX2

MCFX2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 August 2015 - 03:44 AM

Bug: Upon opening the launcher, things download as normal for a while. Somewhere around 9% through resources\resources.resource though, I get a flickering 'choose app to open this file' flickering too fast to read. I cannot click anything, as it merely flickers faster when I do so. I clicked as fast as I could and it seemed to work. I minimized everything, but that didn't stop the flickering. I opened task manager, and saw that task manager was using 10% of my cpu. Odd, but irrelevant it seemed. I killed the aesu process and finally it stopped flickering long enough for me to read it. "You'll need a new app to open this type of file \n about \n" it said, offering only one option: Open the windows store. It also offered a checkbox, in case I wanted to keep using this application. The windows store icon was red and white, instead of green/blue and white. After I closed this box, I was presented with two open webpages, previously not open. (identical) http://pstatic.bestp...ease/Store.html

 

Info about my system:

Windows 10, latest build as of 7/14/15.

ASUS ROG Laptop, 16GB RAM.

Program installed to D:\miscgames\

Avast running, but set to ignore D:\

Malwarebytes running

Every default background app in the ASUS suite running

 

(\/ maybe irrelevant, not sure \/)

Intel XTU running, CPU overclocked from 3.4GHz to 3.6.

Steam and NVidia Experience running

USB mouse and USB external hard drive connected

 

Oh, and my computer has one of those pesky viruses that makes random text clickable and occasionally pops open an ad in your browser. Even malwarebytes couldn't kill it.



#20 Setk

Setk

    Starts with the same letter as shcky

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • LocationProbably Trove.

Posted 22 August 2015 - 04:10 AM

Bug: Upon opening the launcher, things download as normal for a while. Somewhere around 9% through resources\resources.resource though, I get a flickering 'choose app to open this file' flickering too fast to read. I cannot click anything, as it merely flickers faster when I do so. I clicked as fast as I could and it seemed to work. I minimized everything, but that didn't stop the flickering. I opened task manager, and saw that task manager was using 10% of my cpu. Odd, but irrelevant it seemed. I killed the aesu process and finally it stopped flickering long enough for me to read it. "You'll need a new app to open this type of file \n about \n" it said, offering only one option: Open the windows store. It also offered a checkbox, in case I wanted to keep using this application. The windows store icon was red and white, instead of green/blue and white. After I closed this box, I was presented with two open webpages, previously not open. (identical) http://pstatic.bestp...ease/Store.html

 

Info about my system:

Windows 10, latest build as of 7/14/15.

ASUS ROG Laptop, 16GB RAM.

Program installed to D:\miscgames\

Avast running, but set to ignore D:\

Malwarebytes running

Every default background app in the ASUS suite running

 

(\/ maybe irrelevant, not sure \/)

Intel XTU running, CPU overclocked from 3.4GHz to 3.6.

Steam and NVidia Experience running

USB mouse and USB external hard drive connected

 

Oh, and my computer has one of those pesky viruses that makes random text clickable and occasionally pops open an ad in your browser. Even malwarebytes couldn't kill it.

Disable avast, it has been known to cause issues with march of industry, dunno why. Try downloading again. And if it still doesn't work, then it's probably the cause of that virus of yours... in which case you might need to wait for steam/browser version release. 

Not sure if this falls under bugs, or should be redirected to the Help Page.


Never forget the friends you've made, and the memories you've had.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users